MENU
component-ddb-728x90-v1-01-desktop

Oklahoma Week 3 Prep Football Poll: Stillwater takes top spot in 6A-II

Stillwater met Norman North, in Norman, during the second week of high school football on Thursday, September 6, 2018. (David Young / KOKH)

Here is The Associated Press' Oklahoma high school football poll with first place votes in parentheses, records, points and ranking in last week's poll, records through September 10. Points for classes A through 5A based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1 scoring. Points for 6A (Division I & II), classes B and C based on 5-4-3-2-1 scoring.

Class 6A Division I

School; Total; Points; Prv

1. Broken Arrow (9); (4-0); 49; 1

2. Jenks (1); (3-0); 41; 2

3. Owasso; (1-2); 16; 3

4. Union; (1-2); 14; 4

5. Edmond Santa Fe; (2-0); 11; 5

Others receiving votes: Westmoore 7. Yukon 5. Norman 5. Enid 1. Putnam North 1.

Class 6A Division II

School; Total; Points; Prv

1. Stillwater (8); (2-0); 45; 2

2. Booker T. Washington (1); (1-2); 29; 1

2. Midwest City ;(2-2); 29; 3

4. Bixby (1); (1-1); 27; 4

5. Del City; (1-1); 10; 5

Others receiving votes: Choctaw 4. Sapulpa 4. Muskogee 1. Lawton 1.

Class 5A

School; Total; Points; Prv

1. Carl Albert; (10); (3-0); 100; 1

2. Ardmore; (2-1); 81; 2

3. Altus; (2-0); 79; 3

4. Skiatook; (2-0); 60; 4

5. Collinsville; (2-0); 59; 7

6. Guthrie; (3-0); 48; 6

7. McGuinness; (1-1); 37; 9

8. Lawton Mac; (2-1); 28; 5

9. Tahlequah; (2-0); 21; NR

10. Bishop Kelley; (0-2); 10; 10

(tie) Duncan; (2-0); 10; NR

Others receiving votes: Noble 7. Ada 4. Tulsa East Central 4. Memorial 1. Piedmont 1.

Class 4A

School; Total; Points; Prv

1. Blanchard (5); (2-0); 92; 1

2. Wagoner (3); (2-0); 88; 2

3. Tuttle (3-0); 80; 3

4. Poteau (2); (3-0); 75; 4

5. Bethany; (2-0); 58; 5

6. Hilldale; (2-0); 40; 7

7. Catoosa; (2-0); 36; 9

8. Bristow; (2-0); 14; NR

(tie) Broken Bow; (1-1); 14; NR

(tie) Cleveland; (3-0); 14; NR

(tie) Weatherford; (1-1); 14; 6

Others receiving votes: Clinton 10. Anadarko 7. Cache 5. Chickasha 3.

Class 3A

School; Total; Points; Prv

1. John Marshall (5); (2-0); 94; 1

2. Heritage Hall (4); (1-1); 82; 2

3. Lincoln Christian (1); (3-0); 81; 3

4. Cascia Hall; (2-0); 57; 5

5. Berryhill; (2-0); 56; 6

6. Plainview; (2-1); 40; 4

7. Seminole; (2-0); 39; 8

8. Kingfisher; (1-1); 38; 7

9. Sulphur; (2-1); 22; 9

10. Stigler; (2-0); 11; NR

(tie) Perkins-Tryon; (2-0); 11; NR

Others receiving votes: Locust Grove 8. Pauls Valley 5. Jay 3. Checotah 2. Douglass 1.

Class 2A

School Total Points Prv

1. Millwood (10); (2-0); 100; 1

2. Beggs; (2-0); 87; 2

3. Jones; (2-1); 59; 5

4. Vian; (1-1); 56; 3

5. Washington; (2-0); 47; 7

6. Holland Hall; (1-1); 37; 6

7. Victory Christian; (3-0); 31; NR

(tie)Kingston; (3-0); 31; 9

9. Alva; (2-0); 29; 10

10. Sperry; (2-0); 21; NR

Others receiving votes: Metro Christian 17. Adair 13. Davis 8. Meeker 8. Antlers 2. Spiro 2. Haskell 1. Panama 1.

Class 1A

School; Total; Points; Prv

1. Morrison (5); (3-0); 93; 1

2. Hooker (3); (2-0); 86; 3

3. Thomas Custer (1); (1-1); 69; 4

(tie)Cashion; (3-0); 69; 5

5. Crescent; (2-1); 45; 7

6. Rejoice Christian School; (2-0); 33; T9

(tie) Minco; (2-1); 33; 2

8. Wynnewood; (2-1); 30; 6

(tie)Barnsdall (1); (4-0); 30; 8

10. Crossings Christian Academy; (2-1); 16; NR

Others receiving votes: Ringling 14. Hominy 11. Commerce 8. Boone-Apache 6. Merritt 3. Colcord 2. Fairview 1. Talihina 1.

Class B

School Total Points Prv

1. Shattuck (9); (3-0); 49; 1

2. Davenport; (2-0); 30; 2

3. Regent Prep; (2-0); 25; 3

4. Alex; (2-0); 18; 4

5. Dewar; (2-0); 10; 5

Others receiving votes: Canadian 5. Seiling 5. Snyder 4. Arkoma 2. Keota 1. Laverne 1.

Class C

School; Total; Points; Prv

1. Pond Creek-Hunter (6); (2-0); 44; 1

2. Tipton (3); (1-1); 39; 2

3. Southwest Covenant; (2-0); 29; 5

4. Tyrone; (2-0); 16; 4

5. Buffalo (1); (3-0); 12; NR

Others receiving votes: Coyle 4. Covington-Douglas 3. Paoli 2. Mountain View-Gotebo 1.

close video ad
Unmutetoggle ad audio on off

Trending